Privacy Statement

SENTIENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Sentient Solutions Limited is committed to the protection of our Customers’ and their clients’ personal data and to keeping any personal information that we obtain private and secure. This privacy statement sets out the manner in which we deal with personal data in all of its forms.

Please read the following Privacy Statement to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact with Sentient. This Privacy Statement applies to all your Personal Data collected by, or on behalf of, Sentient.

If you believe that we hold or are using your personal data in a manner which is contrary to your wishes, please contact support@scorebuddyqa.com.

Defined Terms

“Customer”
“you” and “your”
The person/entity that has purchased Sentient’s Scorebuddy Service and is using the SaaS Services;
“Data Protection Legislation” (a) The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”);
(b) The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018;
(c) The European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks & Services) (Privacy & Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011;
(d) The EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC;
(e) The EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC (as amended) (the “ePrivacy Directive”);
(f) Any relevant transposition of, or successor or replacement to the laws detailed at (a) to (e) inclusive (including the successor to the ePrivacy Directive); and
all other industry guidelines (whether statutory or non-statutory) or applicable codes of practice and guidance notes issued from time to time by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner or other relevant national or supra-national authority relating to the processing of Personal Data or privacy;
“Data Subjects” Shall have the meaning ascribed under the GDPR;
“Personal Data” Shall have the meaning ascribed under the GDPR;
“Privacy Statement” This Privacy Statement;
“SaaS Services”
Sentient’s multichannel call centre quality assurance solution for call centres and outsourcers; Scorebuddy, and/or Sentient’s customer analytics solution for call centres and outsourcers; Cx Moments;
“Sentient” Sentient Solutions Limited and its related companies and subsidiaries;
“Terms and Conditions” Sentient Solutions Terms and Conditions;
“Website” https://scorebuddyqa.com

1. What does this Privacy Statement cover?

This Privacy Statement sets out how, and for what purposes, we use the information collected about you directly, indirectly or via our website. This Privacy Statement covers our treatment of your personal information that we gather when you are interacting with Sentient either via the Website or via the SaaS Services (a “Data Subject”). In the course of our business, we gather various types of information about our Data Subjects, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Data”) as explained in more detail below. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data?

The data controller is Sentient whose registered office is The Masonry, 151 Thomas Street, Dublin 8, Ireland.

3. Handling of Third Party Data

Sentient is also required to process third party data (acting as a “data processor”) on behalf of our Customers. We are not the data controller in respect of our Customer’s clients’ personal data. The Customer is the data controller in respect of this data and we are the Customer’s data controller. We exclusively process this third party data in the form of meta-data, and do not import any personal information for unique use. It is a condition of any contract with Sentient that the data controller (i.e. the party that supplies the third party data to us and the party that determines the purpose and means of the personal data processing) is entirely compliant with Data Protection Legislation. Sentient cannot oversee contractual agreements between you and third parties, as such your use of third party data is solely your responsibility.

4. What is the legal basis for possessing my Personal Data?

The principal legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the provision of our core business activities of; providing a call centre quality assurance solution for scoring customer service calls, emails and web chat; ‘Scorebuddy’, and our customer analytics solution for call centres and outsourcers; ‘Cx Moments’. In addition, please note that in accordance with applicable data protection law, your personal data can be processed if:

• you have given us your consent for the purposes of the Processing. For the avoidance of doubt, you will always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
• it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party; or
• it is required by law.

5. Sentient’s Terms and Conditions

Your agreement with Sentient is bound by our Terms and Conditions and/or your service contract with Sentient (your “Service Agreement”). This document is merely a statement of our Privacy Policy and commitment to data protection and does not supercede our Terms and Conditions or your Service Agreement. In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Statement and these Terms and Conditions/Service Agreement, the Terms and Conditions/Service Agreement shall prevail.

6. Personal Data Collected by Sentient

There are various circumstances in which Sentient is required to process and store personal data. We set them out here:

a) We collect the e-mail addresses of data subjects who communicate with us via e-mail or supply their email addresses to us by some other means;

b) We collect information volunteered by you (such as survey information and/or site registrations), and other personal information where applicable such as you or your customers’ name, telephone number, home address and information and services which you have requested;

c) We store aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit; and

d) We store third party data provided to us by you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

7. Use of Personal Data

We use personal data which we collect in the ordinary course of our business in accordance with your permission. We may use your data where necessary for our legitimate business interests, including to:

a) improve the content of our Website and the services we offer;

b) ensure the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

c) compile statistical data on the use of our Website;

d) allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

e) notify you about changes to our service.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purpose except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission.

8. Marketing Emails

We send marketing emails on a monthly basis to our database of emails. We do this on an opt-in basis and provide a clear unsubscribe option in circumstances where you no longer wish to receive such emails.

9. Disclosure

a) We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide a service to us, such as our Internet Service Provider who records data on our behalf and is bound by confidentiality provisions.

b) We may from time to time be required to your personal disclose data under special circumstances and where it is expressly required by applicable legislation or by law enforcement agencies, such as to comply with a subpoena or if your actions violate our Terms and Conditions.

c) It may be necessary to share your personal data in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service of the specific application, or as otherwise required by law.

d) If we are acquired by or merged with another company, it may be necessary to transfer your contract with us and any related information about you. In this event, Sentient will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy but will ensure that your information is kept secure at all times. Contracts will be transferred in accordance the own terms.

e) Any such disclosure shall be assessed individually and carried out in strict accordance with Data Protection Legislation. Where Sentient is required to disclose your data to third party by law, we will do so according to the strictest guidelines and only where we deem the action to be necessary.

10. Third Party Data

In offering cloud based solutions through SaaS Services, Sentient may be required to store certain third party data uploaded by you for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research. Sentient does not share your personal information or the information of your consumers with any third parties.

11. Security

a) The security of your personal data is very important to Sentient. We use all appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards designed to protect your personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

b) The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to a third party outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). To the limited extent that it is necessary to transfer your Data outside of the EEA, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such data.

c) If we discover a breach which could have an impact on your privacy, we will notify you as soon as practicable and keep you up to date with how we are managing the problem. We will also report any such breach to the Supervisory Authority in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

12. Cookies

a) A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the sentient services. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies. By using this Site, you agree that we can store and access the above cookies on your device.

b) Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you on whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Site may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

13. Data Retention

a) We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

b) Sentient upholds the your “right to be forgotten”. If you wish for any data concerning you to be deleted by us, we will do so upon a written request to support@scorebuddyqa.com.

14. Data Storage

Sentient may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our services. Although Sentient owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Sentient applications, you retain all rights to your data.

15. Your rights

a) You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your personal data, or object to the processing of your personal data or data portability at any time. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to support@scorebuddyqa.com.

b) You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data.

c) At Sentient, we take the issue of data security very seriously. If you believe that we are in breach of our obligations in this regard, please get in contact with our highly skilled staff members and they will endeavour to resolve your issue without delay.

16. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

17. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how your Data is processed via this Site, please contact us at support@scorebuddyqa.com or by post to Sentient Solutions Limited, The Masonry, 151 Thomas Street, Dublin 8, Ireland. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Last Updated: 14 June 2021.